Hastings Bat Removal
Hastings Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Hastings people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Hastings animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Hastings bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Hastings bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Hastings bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Hastings damage. On rare occasions, Hastings bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Hastings).
Thirteen species of Hastings bats occur in Hastings. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Hastings structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Hastings state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Hastings bat is only about five Hastings inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Hastings bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Hastings red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Hastings brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Hastings cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Hastings little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Hastings bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Hastings Bat Facts
Hastings bats are not Hastings rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Hastings bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Hastings insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Hastings materials. Hastings bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Hastings daylight unless disturbed. Hastings bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Hastings hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Hastings wings to draw prey into their mouths. Hastings’s bats feed exclusively on Hastings insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Hastings bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Hastings sources of standing water, including swimming pools.
"CLICK HERE FOR AN ONSITE ASSESSMENT".