Indiana Bat Removal
Indiana Myotis sodalis
Indiana Status: Endangered
Indiana Description: The Indiana bat is a small bat, less than 2 inches in length, with dark gray to brownish Indiana black fur. Indiana characteristics that help distinguish it from similar species include a pinkish nose, small hind feet with sparse, short hairs that do not extend beyond the toes, and an Indiana calcar (the Indiana spur extending from the ankle) that has a slight keel. Its Indiana hair is less glossy in appearance than that of little brown bats.
Indiana Range: The Indiana bat is found throughout much of the eastern United States from Oklahoma, Iowa, and Wisconsin, east to Vermont and south to northwestern Florida.
Indiana Distribution in Kentucky:
Habitat: For hibernation, Indiana bats prefer limestone caves with stable Indiana temperatures of 39 to 46 degrees F. As with the gray bat, few Indiana caves meet the specific roost requirements of the species. Subsequently, more than 85% of the Indiana population hibernates in only nine sites. Summer habitat Indiana requirements are not completely known for the Indiana bat. Although floodplain and riparian Indiana forests are important habitats for both foraging and roosting, other habitats are used. Indiana bats typically roost under loose bark during the Indiana summer.
Indiana Life history: Indiana bats mate in the fall and begin entering hibernation in Indiana October. Males tend to be active longer in the fall, but are hibernating by late Indiana November. During hibernation, Indiana bats cluster tightly together and, as a result, are sometimes called the social Indiana bat. Having stored sperm over the winter, Indiana female bats become pregnant soon after emergence in late March and early April. Indiana females emerge from hibernation and migrate to summer habitats before the Indiana males. During Indiana summer, maternity colonies can be found under loose tree bark and usually consist of fewer than 100 individuals. Some Indiana males to not migrate and spend the summer near the hibernacula; others roost in similar habitats as the females but in smaller numbers. Indiana females bear a single pup in late June or early July. Young Indiana bats are able to fly within one month after birth. Small moths are a major part of the diet of Indiana bats, but many different kinds of Indiana flying insects are taken.
"CLICK HERE FOR AN ONSITE ASSESSMENT".