Lincoln Bat Removal
Lincoln Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Lincoln people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Lincoln animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Lincoln bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Lincoln bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Lincoln bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Lincoln damage. On rare occasions, Lincoln bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Lincoln).
Thirteen species of Lincoln bats occur in Lincoln. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Lincoln structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Lincoln state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Lincoln bat is only about five Lincoln inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Lincoln bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Lincoln red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Lincoln brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Lincoln cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Lincoln little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Lincoln bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Lincoln Bat Facts
Lincoln bats are not Lincoln rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Lincoln bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Lincoln insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Lincoln materials. Lincoln bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Lincoln daylight unless disturbed. Lincoln bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Lincoln hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Lincoln wings to draw prey into their mouths. Lincoln’s bats feed exclusively on Lincoln insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Lincoln bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Lincoln sources of standing water, including swimming pools.
"CLICK HERE FOR AN ONSITE ASSESSMENT".