Omaha Bat Removal
Omaha Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Omaha people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Omaha animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Omaha bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Omaha bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Omaha bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Omaha damage. On rare occasions, Omaha bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Omaha).
Thirteen species of Omaha bats occur in Omaha. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Omaha structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Omaha state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Omaha bat is only about five Omaha inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Omaha bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Omaha red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Omaha brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Omaha cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Omaha little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Omaha bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Omaha Bat Facts
Omaha bats are not Omaha rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Omaha bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Omaha insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Omaha materials. Omaha bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Omaha daylight unless disturbed. Omaha bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Omaha hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Omaha wings to draw prey into their mouths. Omaha’s bats feed exclusively on Omaha insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Omaha bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Omaha sources of standing water, including swimming pools.
"CLICK HERE FOR AN ONSITE ASSESSMENT".