Papillion Bat Removal
Papillion Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Papillion people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Papillion animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Papillion bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Papillion bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Papillion bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Papillion damage. On rare occasions, Papillion bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Papillion).
Thirteen species of Papillion bats occur in Papillion. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Papillion structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Papillion state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Papillion bat is only about five Papillion inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Papillion bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Papillion red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Papillion brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Papillion cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Papillion little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Papillion bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Papillion Bat Facts
Papillion bats are not Papillion rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Papillion bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Papillion insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Papillion materials. Papillion bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Papillion daylight unless disturbed. Papillion bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Papillion hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Papillion wings to draw prey into their mouths. Papillion’s bats feed exclusively on Papillion insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Papillion bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Papillion sources of standing water, including swimming pools.
"CLICK HERE FOR AN ONSITE ASSESSMENT".